CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:240 872333

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of C-14 labeled cysteine from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for C-14 labeled cysteine (whose carbon 12 atoms have been replaced with radioactive carbon-14 atoms) will be 2844.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for radioactive elements and isotopes and compounds other than those of subheadings 2844.10, 2844.20, and 2844.30; alloys, dispersions (including cermets), ceramic products and mixtures containing these elements, isotopes or compounds; radioactive residues. The rate will be duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport